Bladon Springs
Blue Springs
Buck's Pocket
Cathedral Caverns
Cheaha
Chewacla
Chickasaw
DeSoto
Florala
Frank Jackson
Gulf
Joe Wheeler
Lake Guntersville
Lake Lurleen
Lakepoint
Meaher
Monte Sano
Oak Mountain
Paul M. Grist
Rickwood Caverns
Roland Cooper
Wind Creek
Biking
Camping
Fishing
Golf
Hiking
Dining
Geocaching
Horseback Riding   
Events
Camping
Lodges
Resorts
Equestrian Campground 
Weddings
Business Meetings
Brochures
Reservations
Parks Directory
Dog Friendly
Events
Dining
Specials & Packages
Weekday Rewards
  Call 1-800-ALAPARK (1-800-252-7275)
  Find A Park What to Do Where to Stay Meeting Facilities Plan Your Visit
View print version

Press Release

Outdoor Alabama Photo Contest Winners Announced

February 27, 2009

Outdoor Alabama magazine is pleased to announce the winners of its Sixth Annual Photo Contest. The winning photos may be viewed on the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources’ Web site at http://www.outdooralabama.com/photos/oaphotos/09winners/index.cfm and in the February issue of Outdoor Alabama magazine.

New for the 2009 contest are two youth categories and a category for photos taken in Alabama State Parks. “Each year the judging gets more and more difficult and this year was no exception,” said Editor Kim G. Nix. “We had more than 1,500 photos submitted in the 10 categories,” she added.

A photo of a mushroom by 12-year-old Ben Jackson III of Birmingham was selected to grace the cover of the February issue. “We try to choose a photo with great color and impact for the cover, and it happened to be shot by the winner of the Youth Ages 6-12 Category,” said Nix. “We hope that seeing what such a young person can achieve will inspire others to enjoy the outdoors through photography.”

Categories and winners are as follows:

Scenic
First Place – David A. Evans Sr., Theodore
Second Place – Jeffrey S. Rease, Irondale
Third Place – Michael Callahan, Pell City
Honorable Mention – Jerry Foster, Florence
 
Birds
First Place – Terry Hartley, Mobile
Second Place – Debi Bradford, Athens
Third Place – Lisa Comer, Silverhill
Honorable Mention – Terry Hartley, Mobile
 
Reptiles and Amphibians
First Place – David Cline, Auburn
Second Place – Christy L. Stanfield, Lanett
Third Place – Richard Dowling, Prattville
Honorable Mention – Maryanne Baker, Gallion
 
Nature-based Recreation
First Place – Kayla Terry, Decatur
Second Place – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
Third Place – Chris Funk, Phenix City
Honorable Mention – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
 
Mammals
First Place – Debi Bradford, Athens
Second Place – Michael Heston, Jacksonville
Third Place – Dorie Parsons, Orange Beach
Honorable Mention – Sharon K. Etheridge, Fairhope
 
Other Wildlife
First Place – Daniel Spurgeon, Florence
Second Place – David Cline, Auburn
Third Place – James W. Hybart, Mobile
Honorable Mention – Jean Watson, Newbern

Flora
First Place – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
Second Place – David A. Evans Sr., Theodore
Third Place – Rhys Marie Greene, Gordo
Honorable Mention – Nickey Jackson, Auburn
 
State Parks
First Place – Jackson Echols, Birmingham
Second Place – Craig Hudson, Gardendale
Third Place – Kyle Luker, Oxford
Honorable Mention – Michael Callahan, Pell City
 
Youth 6-12
First Place – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
Second Place – Ashley Osburn, Wilmer
Third Place – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
Honorable Mention – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
 
Youth 13-18
First Place –  Billy Swift, Birmingham
Second Place – Raymond Marler, Munford
Third Place – Scott Clem, Athens
Honorable Mention – Nathan Lyon, Marbury

 
The 2010 Outdoor Alabama Photo Contest will begin accepting entries on April 1, 2009. Visit www.outdooralabama.com for rules and entry form or email magazine@outdooralabama.com.

The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources promotes wise stewardship, management and enjoyment of Alabama’s natural resources through five divisions: Marine Police, Marine Resources, State Lands, State Parks, and Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries. 
 
###